Tbnewswatch
Tbnewswatch Local News
Friday July 31 2015
3:19 AM EDT
2014-08-12 at 14:08

Health unit issues new swimming advisory for Boulevard Lake main beach

By tbnewswatch.com

THUNDER BAY -- The health unit has issued a new swimming advisory for a public beach.

On Tuesday the Thunder Bay and District Health Unit issued the new swimming advisory for the main beach at Boulevard Lake. Within the same advisory, the health unit reminded the public about the permanent swimming advisory that still remains for the main beach at Chippewa Park.

The advisory for the Boulevard Lake beach follows water samples taken on Monday.

A swimming advisory does not mean that the beach in question is closed. The public can still use the beach, but should be aware of the potential high levels of E. coli in the water.

That bacteria can lead to skin, eye, nose and throat infections as well as stomach illness.
the reduce the risk, officials with the district’s health unit suggest people:

  • avoid swallowing beach water
  • towel off after a swim
  • shower once at home


Beach water sampling will continue until the last week of August. A complete list of all beaches sampled by the Health Unit is available at TBDHU.COM by clicking on the Environmental Health page. This page also provides links to the beaches monitored by the Lakehead Regional Conservation Authority and the provincial parks.

Additional information on all swimming advisories is available at TBDHU.COM/EH or on the seasonal Beach Line at 624-9082 or toll free 1-866-607-3337.

 

 


Click here to submit a letter to the editor.

Click here to report a typo or error


Comments


Note: Comments that appear on the site are not necessarily the opinion of tbnewswatch.com.

Events