Boys Curling Playoffs
At Fort William Curling Club
Draw 5 - 12:00 PM
A-Side - SSSAA Championship
Game M: (1)Westgate (Black) 7 (2)Hammarskjold 6
Westgate (Black) are SSSAA Champions and will qualify at NWOSSAA as SSSAA Qualifier 1.
Hammarskjold to Game O (2nd Place Game)
B-Side
Game N: (3)St. Patrick 9 (7)Westgate (Orange) 2
St. Patrick to Game O (2nd Place Game) - Westgate (Orange) Eliminated
Future Draw
Draw 6 - Wed. Feb. 17 - 3:00 PM - at Port Arthur Curling Club
2nd Place Game
Game O: (2)Hammarskjold v. (3)St. Patrick
Winner to qualify for NWOSSAA as SSSAA #2
Girls Curling Playoffs
At Fort William Curling Club
Draw 3 - 12:00 PM
B-Side
Game E: (4)St. Ignatius 6 (6)Cromarty 0
St. Ignatius to Game H - Cromarty Eliminated
Game F: (3)Churchill 10 (5)Westgate 0 (Default)
Churchill to Game H - Westgate Eliminated
Draw 4 - 3:00 PM
A-Side - SSSAA Championship
Game G: (1)Hammarskjold 8 (2)Superior 6
Hammarskjold are SSSAA Champions and will qualify for NWOSSAA as SSSAA Qualifier #1
Superior to Game I (2nd Place Game)
B-Side
Game H: (3)Churchill 10 (4)St. Ignatius 8 (After Extra End)
Churchill to Game I (2nd Place Game) - St. Ignatius Eliminated
Future Draw
Draw 5 - Wed. Feb. 17 - 3:00 PM - At Port Arthur Curling Club
2nd Place Game
Game I: (2)Superior v. (3)Churchill
Winner to qualify for NWOSSAA as SSSAA Qualifier #2.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
Churchill 57 St. Patrick 27
C: Bryce Foster 14 P: Mike Brown 9
Hammarskjold 36 La Verendrye 35
Superior 54 Westgate 23
From Thursday
St. Patrick 54 La Verendrye 44
P: Zack Letwin 13 L: Daniel Miller 17
2016 FINAL Standings
Rank School Record PCT GB PDA
1. St. Ignatius 13-1 .929 --- 168
2. Hammarskjold 10-4 .714 3.0 74
3. St. Patrick 9-5 .642 4.0 29
4. Churchill 8-6 .571 5.0 22
5. Superior 7-7 .500 6.0 35
6. Cromarty 6-8 .429 7.0 -45
7. La Verendrye 2-12 .143 11.0 -121
8. Westgate 1-13 .071 12.0 -162
Wrestling - Event #6 - Valentine's Tournament
At Hammarskjold High School
Team Overall
1. St. Ignatius 118
2. Westgate 57
3. Hammarskjold 24
4. St. Patrick 20
4. Churchill 20
6. Superior 7
Boys Team Overall
1. St. Ignatius 88
2. Westgate 41
3. St. Patrick 20
3. Churchill 20
5. Superior 7
Girls Team Overall
1. St. Ignatius 30
2. Hammarskjold 24
3. Westgate 16
4. Churchill 10
Individual Results - Boys
47.5 kg
1. Mike Zale - SIHS
51 kg
1. Tanner Lange - WCVI
2. Scott Towle - SIHS
3. Cameron Demianiuk - SIHS
4. Anders Pylypchuk - SIHS
57.5 kg
1. Brayden Budnik - WCVI
61 kg
1. Nick Scarcello - SPHS
2. Noah Enders - SIHS
64 kg
1. Marco Palermo - SPHS
2. Chris Mayer - SIHS
72 kg
1. Alex Richer - SIHS
2. Cole Bour - WCVI
3. Ben Kok - SIHS
4. Brandon Dubray - WCVI
77 kg
1. Zack Tiller - SIHS
2. Erik Loovere - SIHS
83 kg
1. Karl Waffler - SWC
2. Peter Trevisan - WCVI
95 kg
1. Ethan Slater - SIHS
2. Jordan Jameus - SCVI
130 kg
1. Joshua Calabrese - SIHS
Individual Results - Girls
54 kg
1. Mory Sprenkle - SIHS
57.5 kg
1. Casey Turner - SWC
2. Maggie MacGillivray - WCVI
3. Erin Clayton - HHS
4. Brianna Boucher - WCVI
5. Kyara Cameron - SIHS
64 kg
1. Shirley Cieslik - SIHS
67.5 kg
1. Bryttney Irvine - HHS
72 kg
1. Sydney Lewis - SIHS
2. Madilyn Jeffries - WCVI
77 kg
1. Tehya Smith - HHS