Following are the results from SSSAA events for Wednesday, Sept. 24:
Varsity Girls Basketball
St. Ignatius 45 Superior 25
I: Lauren Maki 20 U: Keyra Gallo 6
Standings
1. St. Ignatius 4 4-0
2. Superior 2 1-1 (1-0 v. WCVI/HHS)
3. Hammarskjold 2 1-1 (0-0 v. S/H)
4. Westgate 2 1-1 (0-1)
5. Churchill 3 1-2
6. St. Patrick 3 0-3
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
Churchill 49 La Verendrye 41
C: Kate Poulter 21 L: Hannah LaForrest 13
Standings
1. St. Ignatius 1 1-0 (+20 PDA)
2. Hammarskjold 1 1-0 (7)
3. Superior 1 1-0 (6)
4. Churchill 2 1-1
5. Westgate 0 0-0
6. St. Patrick 1 0-1
7. La Verendrye 2 0-2
Junior Varsity Boys Volleyball
Hammarskjold 3 Churchill 0
25-12, 25-7, 25-19
Standings
1. Hammarskjold 2 2-0
2. La Verendrye 1 1-0 (2-0)
3. St. Ignatius 1 1-0 (2-1)
4. Westgate 0 0-0
5. St. Patrick 1 0-1 (0-2)
5. Superior 1 0-1 (0-2)
7. Churchill 2 0-2
Team X-Country
at Kamview Nordic Centre
Individual Results
Senior Boys
1. Zach West STP 29:19.10
2. Fergus Foster HHS 29:57.32
3. Zack Kondrat HHS 30:09.61
4. Aidan Carr SWC 30:35.29
5. Owen Hynna HHS 30:52.06
6. Joshua Stovel STI 32:36.95
7. Nicholas Ek HHS 33:21.78
8. Alex Small SWC 33:25.80
9. Dawid Joks STP 33:28.75
10. Shane Wong SWC 33:55.27
11. Andrew Wilson SCVI 35:52.13
12. Michael Maki SCVI 36:34.94
13. Jory Mayer SWC 46:02.34
Senior Girls
1. Jaqueline Desimone STI 22:57.34
2. Madison Clayton HHS 24:23.12
3. Sarah Friesen HHS 24:40.71
4. Laura Inkila HHS 25:40.05
5. Megan Clarke STP 26:15.13
6. Allison Pages STP 27:20.22
7. Fiona Miklas HHS 28:22.89
8. Willa Ratz SCVI 28:49.23
9. Leah Maki WCVI 28:52.73
10. Veronica Skomoroh SWC 28:58.58
11. Allison Shortreed STP 29:41.79
12. Marissa Lavoie HHS 31:10.05
13. Christa Campbell SCVI 32:16.09
14. Caitlin Mundy SCVI 32:16.10
15. Lily Colquhoun SCVI 32:16.11
16. Savanah Tillberg SWC 33:43.33
17. Fiona MacDonald SWC 38:39.80
18. Christine Danielson SCVI 40:45.09
Junior Boys
1. Alex Pike HHS 25:50.68
2. Lucas Evans STI 25:51.43
3. Frederick Serratore DLV 26:20.41
4. Kurtis Halvorson HHS 27:59.75
5. Joshua Raynak SCVI 28:23.72
6. Kyle Czerwinski HHS 29:42.96
7. Greg Gagnon STP 29:45.57
8. Seth Wilson SCVI 31:50.50
9. Joshiah DeLorenzi STI 33:21.65
10. Mitchell Hirvas HHS 34:10.61
11. Alexander Ho STP 37:06.56
12. Finn MacDonald SWC 38:59.05
Junior Girls
1. Hanna Johnston HHS 16:57.61
2. Barbara Krumpholz STI 20:03.78
3. Tori Antier WCVI 20:54.43
4. Gillian Duckett HHS 21:19.91
5. Marina White HHS 21:34.38
6. Cassidy Ivec HHS 21:45.96
7. Sydney Kelner WCVI 22:34.36
8. Denise Malette DLV 22:35.45
9. Geordyn Kopanski HHS 23:00.39
10. Kaillie Gillies STP 23:15.63
11. Brittany Anderson STP 23:16.93
12. Erin Zysko HHS 26:53.79
13. Maggie Wilberforce HHS 26:54.99
14. Kelly Yang SWC 30:26.47
15. Natasha Azad SWC 32:09.02
Midget Boys
1. Britton Adams STI 20:23.69
2. Aleksi Luoma HHS 22:01.94
3. Noah Filipovic DLV 22:07.42
4. Nicholas Randall HHS 22:22.85
5. Nick Zappitelli SWC 22:35.81
6. Joshua Huchinson HHS 25:33.76
7. Matthew Clara STI 25:56.95
8. Colin Warwick SWC 26:05.24
9. Joseph Clair STP 27:15.90
10. Jordan Quarrell STP 27:18.35
11. Niklas Harkonen SCVI 27:22.34
12. Christopher Armiento SCVI 28:45.28
13. Eli Greenwood SCVI 28:45.76
14. Aidan Ashcroft SCVI 28:52.09
15. Devin McInnis STP 29:58.54
16. Brandon Dubray WCVI 31:10.93
Midget Girls
1. Heidi Stewart HHS 15:36.61
2. Keegan Gaunt STI 15:37.34
3. Meredith Menard STI 16:49.93
4. Alyssa Lorentson SCVI 17:00.71
5. Hannah Shortreed STP 17:07.25
6. Autumn Ziebarth HHS 17:37.44
7. Tierza Wilson SCVI 17:54.10
8. Katie Filipovic STI 18:00.77
9. Madalyn Ross STP 18:07.86
10. Abbi Miller HHS 18:52.89
11. Madison Smodis SCVI 18:56.70
12. Natalie Wilson SCVI 19:25.13
13. Avery McGee SWC 20:58.29
Team Standings after Race 1
Overall
1. Hammarskjold 691
2. St. Ignatius 316
3. Superior 259
4. St. Patrick 257
5. Churchill 209
6. La Verendrye 84
7. Westgate 82
Senior Boys
1. Hammarskjold 116
2. Churchill 78
3. St. Patrick 58
4. Superior 29
5. St. Ignatius 24
6. Westgate 0
Senior Girls
1. Hammarskjold 133
2. St. Patrick 65
3. Superior 64
4. St. Ignatius 40
5. Churchill 35
6. Westgate 18
Junior Boys
1. Hammarskjold 109
2. St. Ignatius 54
3. Superior 46
4. St. Patrick 37
5. La Verendrye 32
6. Churchill 14
Junior Girls
1. Hammarskjold 164
2. Westgate 54
3. St. Ignatius 36
4. St. Patrick 31
5. Churchill 23
6. La Verendrye 20
Midget Boys
1. Hammarskjold 89
2. St. Ignatius 62
3. St. Patrick 59
4. Churchill 46
5. Superior 40
6. La Verendrye 32
7. Westgate 10
Midget Girls
1. St. Ignatius 100
2. Hammarskjold 80
2. Superior 80
4. St. Patrick 44
5. Churchill 13