Below are results from SSSAA events that took place Wednesday, Oct. 1, 2014
Varsity Girls Basketball
Superior 46 St. Patrick 11
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
St. Patrick 41 Superior 22
Varsity Boys Volleyball
Churchill 3 Cromarty 0
25-18, 25-6, 25-17
Superior 2 St. Patrick 1
25-23, 25-20, 19-25
Hammarskjold 2 Westgate 1
21-25, 25-17, 25-21
St. Ignatius 2 La Verendrye 1
25-20, 25-15, 21-25
Junior Varsity Boys Volleyball
Hammarskjold 2 Westgate 1
25-12, 25-15, 15-25
St. Ignatius 2 La Verendrye 1
25-14, 25-18, 25-27
St. Patrick 3 Superior 0
25-21, 25-15, 25-8
Cross-Country Running
Race # 2 Results
Midget Girls
1. Keegan Gaunt STI 15:35.14
2. Heidi Stewart HHS 15:39.40
3. Meredith Menard STI 16:14.26
4. Alyssa Lorentson SCVI 16:44.83
5. Tierza Wilson SCVI 16:48.11
6. Hannah Shortreed STP 16:50.08
7. Katie Filipovic STI 17:09.20
8. Natalie Wilson SCVI 18:31.89
9. Erin Desjardine WCVI 18:47.64
10. Avery McGee SWC 20:32.93
11. Hannah Connors STI 22:01.36
12. Abbi Miller HHS 22:30.28
Midget Boys
1. Britton Adams STI 20:05.19
2. Noah Filipovic DLV 21:11.36
3. Aleksi Luoma HHS 21:39.64
4. Nicholas Randall HHS 21:45.05
5. Carter Adams SCVI 24:00.33
6. Colin Warwick SWC 24:14.51
7. Nick Zappitelli SWC 24:16.26
8. Eli Greenwood SCVI 24:45.06
9. Joshua Hutchinson HHS 25:06.95
10. Keander Smith HHS 25:18.31
11. Joseph Clair STP 25:19.20
12. Christopher Armiento STP 25:32.87
13. Matthew Clara STI 25:36.26
14. Niklas Harkonen SCVI 25:44.15
15. Aidan Ashcroft SCVI 25:46.53
16. Jordan Quarrell STP 26:02.35
17. Evan Warwick SWC 26:31.83
18. Devin McInnis WCVI 28:23.42
19. Brandon Dubray WCVI 30:35.68
20. Kaelen DeLorenzi STI 36.34.80
Junior Girls
1. Hanna Johnston HHS 16:38.19
2. Barbara Krumpholz STI 19:49.39
3. Tori Antier WCVI 19:53.15
4. Marina White HHS 20:03.40
5. Gillian Duckett HHS 20:35.65
6. Jules Jacobson SWC 20:55.21
7. Denise Malette DLV 21:09.12
8. Kate Poulter SWC 21:17.43
9. Fae Alexander SWC 21:42.90
10. Geordyn Kopanski HHS 21:56.85
11. Kaillie Gillies STP 22:08.15
12. Maggie Wilberforce HHS 23:56.36
13. Natasha Azad SWC 30:29.03
Junior Boys
1. Jordan MacIntosh HHS 25:15.80
2. Alex Pike HHS 25:33.57
3. Kurtis Halvorson HHS 26:49.36
4. Joshua Raynak SCVI 26:50.10
5. Mitch Snell STP 27:15.43
6. Greg Gagnon STP 28:16.53
7. Aidan Johnston HHS 28:35.01
8. Xavier Neegan SCVI 30:51.55
9. Mitchell Hirvas HHS 31:38.99
10. Joshiah DeLorenzi STI 31:57.45
11. Alexander Ho STP 34:01.02
12. Braeden Fediuk STP 36:12.34
13. Brendan Feser STP 36:21.40
Senior Girls
1. Jaqueline Desimone STI 22:50.96
2. Madison Clayton HHS 23:52.97
3. Amy Clarke SWC 24:13.92
4. Sarah Friesen HHS 24:17.62
5. Sienna Bergagnini STI 24:30.65
6. Megan Clarke STP 24:33.50
7. Lexi Adduono STP 24:51.34
8. Fiona Miklas HHS 26:21.51
9. Allison Shortreed STP 27:49.25
10. Lily Colquhoun SCVI 29:15.73
11. Veronica Skomoroh SWC 29:56.32
12. Marissa Lavoie HHS 30:36.38
13. Fiona MacDonald SWC 38:03.77
Senior Boys
1. Derek Patterson HHS 28:29.47
2. Zach West STP 28:44.77
3. Fergus Foster HHS 29:45.94
4. Owen Hynna HHS 30:16.24
5. Aidan Carr SWC 30:23.94
6. Joshua Stovel STI 31:23.20
7. Ryan Pendziwol WCVI 31:30.30
8. Michael McPherson DFC 32:08.68
9. Shane Wong SWC 32:14.60
10. Alex Small SWC 32:57.39
11. David Hoier HHS 34:17.88
12. Graham Robertshaw SCVI 34:44.67
13. Michael Maki SCVI 35:48.31
14. Owen Bai SWC 38:00.92
15. Jory Mayer SWC 46:02.05
Individual Standings
Midget Girls
1. Heidi Stewart HHS 76
1. Keegan Gaunt STI 76
3. Meredith Menard STI 64
4. Alyssa Lorentson SCVI 58
5. Hannah Shortreed STP 50
Midget Boys
1. Britton Adams STI 80
2. Aleksi Luoma HHS 68
2. Noah Filipovic DLV 68
4. Nicholas Randall HHS 58
5. Nick Zappitelli SWC 48
Junior Girls
1. Hanna Johnston HHS 80
2. Barbara Krumpholz STI 72
3. Tori Antier WCVI 64
4. Gillian Duckett HHS 55
4. Marina White HHS 55
Junior Boys
1. Alex Pike HHS 76
2. Kurtis Halvorson HHS 61
3. Joshua Raynak SCVI 55
4. Greg Gagnon STP 46
5. Jordan MacIntosh STP 46
Senior Girls
1. Jaqueline Desimone STI 80
2. Madison Clayton HHS 72
3. Sarah Friesen HHS 61
4. Megan Clarke STP 50
5. Fiona Miklas HHS 40
Senior Boys
1. Zach West STP 76
2. Fergus Foster HHS 68
3. Aidan Carr SWC 55
3. Owen Hynna HHS 55
5. Joshua Stovel STI 48
Overall Standings
1. Hammarskjold 1321
2. St. Ignatius 614
3. St. Patrick 587
4. Superior 503
5. Churchill 471
6. Westgate 144
7. La Verendrye 121
8. Cromarty 20
Midget Girls Standings
1. St. Ignatius 209
2. Superior 155
3. Hammarskjold 130
4. St. Patrick 68
5. Churchill 29
6. Westgate 18
Midget Boys Standings
1. Hammarskjold 184
2. St. Patrick 123
3. Superior 116
4. St. Ignatius 109
5. Churchill 74
6. La Verendrye 47
Junior Girls Standings
1. Hammarskjold 289
2. Churchill 98
3. Westgate 86
4. St. Ignatius 72
5. St. Patrick 46
6. La Verendrye 42
Junior Boys Standings
1. Hammarskjold 257
2. St. Patrick 129
3. Superior 95
4. St. Ignatius 70
5. La Verendrye 32
6. Churchill 14
Senior Girls Standings
1. Hammarskjold 229
2. St. Patrick 127
3. St. Ignatius 106
4. Churchill 93
5. Superior 79
6. Westgate 18
Senior Boys Standings
1. Hammarskjold 232
2. Churchill 163
3. St. Patrick 94
4. Superior 58
5. St. Ignatius 48
6. Westgate 22
7. Cromarty 20